Danville Chadbourne

Danville Chadbourne was born in 1949 in Bryan, Texas. He received a BFA in 1971 from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, Texas and an MFA in 1973 from Texas Tech University in Lubbock. After teaching studio art and art history at the college level for 17 years at various institutions, Chadbourne quit teaching in 1989 to devote himself full-time to his art. He has exhibited extensively at both state and national levels, including more than 100 one-person exhibitions. His work is included in numerous private and public collections, and in publications such as Sculpture Magazine, Ceramics Monthly, and The Art of Found Objects: Interviews with Texas Artists (Texas A&M Univ. Press, 2016). He has participated in international residencies and exhibitions in India and Germany. Chadbourne has lived in San Antonio, Texas since 1979.

 

Primarily a sculptor in clay and wood, Chadbourne works in a range of materials in both two- and three-dimensional formats. Over the years he has created a complex body of work unified by a primal iconography. “My work is concerned with the evocation of spiritual or primal states. I use relatively simple sculptural images, sometimes static, like monuments, other times active, dynamic forms that suggest ritual usage. I use materials and processes that imply cultural attitudes that are harmonious with nature and the passage of time.” The overall effect is that of discovering an artifact that is evidently outside of our culture at one level, but reflects a kind of universal human consciousness, and the perception of our own personal existence. This anthropological quality emerges from a very personal and consistent formal, aesthetic and philosophical sense.

 

CV

DANVILLE CHADBOURNE

born Bryan, Texas 1949

BFA  1971 Sam Houston State University

MFA 1973 Texas Tech University

 

CV

born Bryan, Texas 1949

BFA  1971 Sam Houston State University

MFA 1973 Texas Tech University

 

RESIDENCE - STUDIO 1002 W. Summit

San Antonio, Texas 78201

210 732 7303 | info@danvillechadbourne.com | www.danvillechadbourne.com 

 

GRANTS / AWARDS
2019       Individual Artist Support Grant, Adolph and Esther Gottlieb Foundation
2016       Otis and Velma Dozier Travel Grant, Dallas Museum of Art

2013       West Texas Triangle Artist

1996       Artist of the Year, San Antonio Art League Museum

 

RESIDENCIES
2016, 2017                  Atelierhaus Hilmsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

2007                            ArtSpace India, Calcutta and New Delhi, India

 

SELECTED ONE PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2020    “Songs of Continuity” Semmes and Condos Galleries, Kelso Art Center, University of the       Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas

2019    “Recent Outdoor Sculptures” Villa Finale Museum & Gardens, San Antonio, Texas
“Recent Paintings and Wall Reliefs” St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas

2018    REM Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
Nicole Longnecker Gallery, Houston, Texas

2017    Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas
“Retrospective Part 4: Small Wood Sculptures 1980-2017”, Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, Texas (catalogue)

2016    Art Center of Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas
The Gallery at Vaudeville, Fredericksburg, Texas
Center for Contemporary Art, Abilene, Texas
Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport, Texas
REM Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
McMurry University, Abilene, Texas

2015    Musical Bridges Around the World Art Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
“Sculpture and Paintings”, Northeast Lakeview College, San Antonio, Texas
Gallery 193, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas
The Nave Museum, Victoria, Texas (catalogue)
“Retrospective Part 3: Ceramic Vessels 1970-2013”, Say Si, San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)

2014    “Recent Works”, International Museum of Art and Science, McAllen, Texas (catalogue)
“Paintings and Sculptures”, UAC Contemporary Art Gallery, Houston Baptist University,   Houston, Texas (catalogue)

2013    “West Texas Triangle: Danville Chadbourne” (catalogue) The Grace Museum, Abilene; The Old Jail Art Center, Albany; Museum of the Southwest, Midland; Ellen Noël Art Museum, Odessa; San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts (retrospective catalogue)
Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas
Hausmann Millworks, San Antonio, Texas
St. Charles Gallery, Rockport, Texas

2012      Gallery Nord, San Antonio, Texas
              Tarrant County College Northwest Campus, Lakeview Gallery, Ft. Worth, Texas

2011    St. Charles Gallery, Rockport, Texas

2010    “Retrospective Part 1: Artist’s Collection 1980-2009”, Louise Hopkins Underwood
            Center for the Arts (LHUCA), Lubbock, Texas
“Retrospective Part 2: Artist’s Collection, Wood Reliefs 1980-1999”, Bihl Haus Arts,
            San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)
Gallery Nord, San Antonio, Texas
St. Charles Gallery, Rockport, Texas

2009    Kirchman Gallery, Johnson City, Texas
Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas
“Retrospective Part 1: Artist’s Collection 1980-2009”, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio, Texas

2008    Lonestar College Kingwood, Kingwood, Texas
St. Charles Gallery, Rockport, Texas

2007    Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas
San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, San Angelo, Texas
Habitat Centre, New Delhi, India
Art Space India, Kolkata, India (catalogue)

2006    Gallery Nord, San Antonio, Texas
Museum of the Southwest, Midland, Texas
Irving Arts Center, Irving, Texas
Galvan House, Corpus Christi, Texas
Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, Texas

2005    Airport Art Spaces, San Antonio, Texas
Brookhaven College, Dallas, Texas
Goldesberry Gallery, Houston, Texas

2004    St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas
San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas

2003    Baylor University, Waco, Texas
Beeville Art Museum, Beeville, Texas (catalogue)
Coastal Bend College, Beeville, Texas
Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport, Texas

2002    Harris Gallery, Houston, Texas
Buddy Holly Center, Lubbock, Texas

2001    Finesilver Block, San Antonio, Texas
Joan Grona Gallery, San Antonio, Texas

2000    San Antonio College, San Antonio, Texas

1998    Instituto Cultural Mexicano, San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)

1997    Michael Zarou Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana
Local Color Gallery, College Station, Texas
Ute Stebich Gallery, Lenox, Massachusetts

1996    The Artists' Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Art League, Artist of the Year, San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)
Midland College, Midland, Texas

1995    Parchman Stremmel Galleries, San Antonio, Texas
Bee County College, Beeville, Texas
Judy Youens Gallery, Houston, Texas

1994    The Art Center, Waco, Texas (catalogue)
Moody Library, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

1993    Peyton-Wright Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico
The Gallery at Los Patios, San Antonio, Texas

1991    Tarrant County Junior College, Fort Worth, Texas

1990    Mexic-Arte Museum, Austin, Texas
Milagros Contemporary Art, San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)
Baylor University, Waco, Texas
North Harris County College, Houston, Texas

1989    Read-Stremmel Gallery, San Antonio, Texas           

1988    Sweetbriar College, Sweetbriar, Virginia
Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas
Bright Shawl Gallery, San Antonio, Texas

1986    Wallace-Wentworth Gallery, Washington, D. C.
Jim Cotter Gallery, Vail, Colorado

1985    Texas A&I University, Kingsville, Texas
St. Mary's University, San Antonio, Texas

1984    Wallace-Wentworth Gallery, Washington, D. C. (catalogue)
Koehler Cultural Center, San Antonio, Texas
Carver Community Cultural Center, San Antonio, Texas
University of Houston - Clear Lake, Houston, Texas

1982    Objects Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
The Artisan Gallery, Wilmette, Illinois

1981    Front Room Gallery, Dallas, Texas
Koehler Cultural Center, San Antonio, Texas

1980    St. Mary's University, San Antonio, Texas

1979    Front Room Gallery, Dallas, Texas
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

1977    "Relics", Mind's Eye Gallery, Houston, Texas

1976    "Virgin Wings", Southwest Craft Center Gallery, San Antonio, Texas

1975    "Snow on the Mountain of Sen", Olla Pod Gallery, Dallas, Texas

1974    "Lizard Wheels", Uptown Gallery, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
"Bones of the Wizard", Olla Pod Gallery, Dallas, Texas

1973    "Whisper Snakes of Yesteryear", Southwest Craft Center Gallery, San Antonio, Texas

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020    “Partituren” (three person exhibition) Kunstraum Braugasse, Kulturfabrik Hoyerswerda,    Hoyerswerda, Germany

            23rd National Ceramics Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX

            Texas Juried Exhibition, Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas

            15th Annual “Art on the Green” Sculpture Garden Exhibit, Kemp Center for the Arts,          Wichica Falls, Texas     Juror: Susan Budge

            54th Del Mar Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College,

                        Corpus Christi, Texas (purchase award)

            90th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas        (award)

2019    53rd Del Mar Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College,

                        Corpus Christi, Texas
89th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
2019 Artspace 111 Annual Juried Show, Ft. Worth, Texas
            Juror: Hilda Nelson, Dallas Museum of Art
Artspace 111 Group Show, LHUCA, Lubbock, Texas
“From a Distance and Back” K Space Contemporary, Corpus Christi, Texas
“Terra Splendora: 2019 Texas Sculpture Group All-Member Exhibition”, Splendora           Gardens, Splendora, Texas
“Gestalt: A New Entity” Texas Sculpture Group, curated by Susan Oliver Heard,   Cinnabar Art Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
“State Wide: Texas Sculpture Group at Houston Baptist University” Curated by Jim          Edwards, UAC Contemporary Art Gallery, Houston, Texas
15th Annual “Art on the Green” Sculpture Garden Exhibit, Kemp Center for the Arts,          Wichica Falls, Texas     Juror: John van Alstine
6th Richard and Pam Salmon National Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of      Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas    (2nd Prize)  Juror: Katie Robinson Edwards
Inaugural Group Exhibition, Studio Comfort Texas, Comfort, Texas
“Works on Paper”, Studio Comfort Texas, Comfort, Texas

2018    35th Biennial Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition and SculpTour, Abilene Cultural Affairs Council, Abilene, Texas
14th Annual “Art on the Green” Sculpture Garden Exhibit, Kemp Center for the Arts, Wichita Falls, Texas    First Prize Award Winner, Juror: Isaac Duncan
22nd San Angelo National Juried Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas     Juror: Peter Held
“Art of the Sacred Texas Springs” University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas

            87th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
The Rockport Way, Beeville Art Museum, Beeville Texas

2017    5th Richard and Pam Salmon Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts,   San Angelo, Texas     Juror: James Surls
“From a Distance: Contemporary Texas Sculpture” Mönchskirche Museum, Salzwedel,    Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
“Strange Affinities: Danville Chadbourne and John Mattson” deadWEST, Ft. Worth,          Texas, curated by Diana Roberts (catalogue)

            “A Shift of the Mind’s Eye” Ft. Worth Arts Council, Art 7 Gallery, Ft. Worth, Texas
“Profusion in the Void – New Work by Members of the Texas Sculpture Group”
            Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas

            51st Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College,
            Corpus Christi, Texas

            2017 Six Pack Show, Texas Clay Arts Association, Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport, Texas

2016    “Structure and Change”, deadWEST, Ft. Worth, Texas
“Somewhere in the Dark”, Art 7 Gallery, Ft. Worth Arts Council, Ft. Worth, Texas
Third Annual Regional Juried Exhibition, Artspace111, Ft. Worth, Texas  Juror: Eric Lee
Art on Henderson Outdoor Sculpture Biennial Exhibition, Dallas, Texas
“Greatest Hits” Gallery Artist Group Show, Artspace111, Ft. Worth, Texas
“Architectural Influence”, Art 7 Gallery, Ft. Worth Arts Council, Ft. Worth, Texas
“Nature’s First Green is Gold: American Landscapes”, Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas
50th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College,
            Corpus Christi, Texas

2015    49th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College,
            Corpus Christi Texas
4th  Annual Richard and Pam Salmon Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of       Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas (2nd Prize)     Juror: Jim Edwards

2014    3rd  Annual Richard and Pam Salmon Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas     Juror: Andree Bober
“Craft Texas 2014”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Texas
“Texas Sculpture Group 2014: A Panoramic View”, Lawndale Art Center, Houston, Texas
33rd Biennial Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, McMurry University, Abilene, Texas
2014 Six Pack Show, Texas Clay Arts Association, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, Texas
84th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
“In Space” Texas Sculpture Group Members Exhibition, Dougherty Art Center, Austin, Texas

2013    “Strange Affinities: Danville Chadbourne and John Mattson”, Weil Gallery, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, Texas, curated by Diana Roberts (catalogue)
2nd  Annual Richard and Pam Salmon Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas     Juror: Scott Hicks
“in-DEPTH: Texas Sculpture Group Member Exhibition”, Art Car Museum, Houston, Texas
“Summer Breeze: Danville Chadbourne, Mark Perry, Alex Shinohara”, Zoya Tommy
Contemporary, Houston, Texas
2013 Six Pack Show, Texas Clay Arts Association, Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, Texas
“15 Artists”, Gallery Nord, San Antonio, Texas
NCECA: Outdoor Installation Invitational, Lone Star College – North Harris, Houston, Texas

“Art in the Garden 2013”, San Antonio Botanical Gardens with Blue Star Contemporary Art          Museum, San Antonio, Texas

83rd Annual Artist’s Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas

47th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi Texas

2012    1st Annual Richard and Pam Salmon Sculpture Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas     Juror: Jed Morse

“Craft Texas 2012”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Texas
82nd Annual Artist’s Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
46th Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi Texas
“A Century of Art: SAALM Permanent Collection”, San Antonio Art League Museum

2011    Sculpture Network of Texas Symposium 2011, University of Texas Tyler, Tyler, Texas
“The New Old San Antonio: Tales from the Little Big Town”, Lawrence Art Center, Lawrence, Kansas
7th Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, Kemp Center for the Arts, Wichita Falls, Texas
“10 Years”, 10th Anniversary Exhibition, Beeville Art Museum, Beeville, Texas
Invitational Ceramic Tile Exhibition, Sul Ross University, Alpine, Texas and San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts
“Sculpture Inside Outside”, Tarrant County College Northwest Campus, Ft. Worth, Texas
2011 Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, Texas
81st Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
9th Annual Sculptor’s Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas

2010    “100 American Ceramics from the Collection of the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts”, Art           Museum of South Texas, Corpus Christi, Texas
“The Gallery Twelve”, Galeria Ortiz Contemporary, San Antonio, Texas
2010 Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, Texas
18th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, Texas
80th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
8th Annual Sculptor’s Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas

2009    “New Year New Art”, HCG Gallery, Dallas Texas
“Selections from the Permanent Collection”, Martin Museum of Art, Waco, Texas
7th Annual Sculptor’s Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas
79th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
2009 Annual Juried Art Exhibition, Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, Texas
Artspace 111, Ft. Worth, Texas
Sculpture Network of Texas Symposium 2009, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas

2008    “Postmodern Primitives”, HCG Gallery, Dallas, Texas
“Craft Texas 2008”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Texas
6th Annual Sculptor’s Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas
“Sculpture in the Wild”, Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Austin, Texas
17th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts,
San Angelo, Texas
“Out of Lubbock: 40th Anniversary Invitational Alumni Exhibition”, Texas Tech University,
Lubbock, Texas
78th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas

2007    “True to Form & Form Follows” and “The Larger Perspective”, Sculpture Network of Texas 2007 Sculpture Symposium, Texas State University, San Marcos, Texas
“Texas Uprising”, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio, Texas
5th Annual Sculptor’s Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas

2006    Two Person Exhibition, St. Charles Gallery, Rockport, Texas
4th  Annual Sculptors’ Dominion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas
76th Annual Artists Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas
(Patron Award)

2005    Waco National Outdoor Sculpture Competition and Exhibition 2005, Waco, Texas
“The Blue Star 20 Show”, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio, Texas
3rd Annual Sculptors’ Domininion Invitational, San Antonio, Texas
“State of Texas – Clay”, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas

2004    “Craft Houston 2004: Texas”, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Texas
“The Fine Art of Ceramics”, Guadalupe Arts Center, Austin, Texas
2nd Annual Sculptors’ Dominion Invitational, Texas Society of Sculptors, San Antonio, Texas
“Texas Uprising: Indoor & Outdoor Sculpture”, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center,
San Antonio, Texas

2003    Sculptors Dominion Invitational, Texas Society of Sculptors, San Antonio, Texas
73rd Annual Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas (Patron Award)

2002    Oso Bay Biennial XII, Three Person Exhibition, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Texas
72nd Annual Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas (Sponsor Award)

2000    "Earth & Fire: Contemporary Ceramic Sculpture", San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, Texas
“Visions from the Vault:  Contemporary Selections”, San Antonio Museum of Art, Texas

1999    "Third Coast / Art '99", Bergin-Gambill Gallery, Rockport, Texas

1998    "Transformation", Southwest School of Art and Craft, San Antonio, Texas (catalogue)
"Bucking the Texas Myth III", Dougherty Arts Center, Austin, Texas (catalogue)
"Homecoming", Landmark Arts, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
68th Annual Exhibition, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas, (Sponsor Award)

1997    "Simple Materials", Three Person Exhibition, Duracell Corporate Gallery, Bethel, Connecticut
"Ceramic Sculpture", Rebarn Center for Spirituality and Art, San Antonio, Texas

1995    "The State of the State", San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, Texas
"Wood Works", Galveston Arts Center, Galveston, Texas
PASO '95 Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Palo Alto College, San Antonio, Texas
"Now and Then:  Ten Years Later", Blue Star Art Space, San Antonio, Texas

1994    "In Wood", Martin-Rathburn Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
Jansen-Perez Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
PASO '94 Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Palo Alto College, San Antonio, Texas

1993    "Senses Beyond Sight", D-Art Visual Art Center , Dallas , Texas; Grace Cultural Center, Abilene, Texas (catalogue)

1992    Three Person Exhibition, Sandy Carson Gallery, Denver, Colorado
Two Person Exhibition, Beverly Gordon Gallery, Dallas, Texas

1991    Austin Annual '91, Mexic-Arte Museum, Austin, Texas
Peyton-Wright Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico

1990    "The Cross", Lynn Goode Gallery, Houston, Texas

1989    "New Art: Paintings from New York, Texas, California", Laguna Gloria Museum,
Austin, Texas (catalogue) Included in Touring Citation Exhibition

1987    6th Texas Sculpture Symposium, San Antonio, Texas
10th Anniversary Exhibition, Austin Visual Arts Association, Austin, Texas

1986    The Blue Star Exhibition, Contemporary Art for San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas    (catalogue)
"Other Gods; Containers of Belief", Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, New York; Fonda del Sol, Washington, D.C.; New Orleans Contemporary Art Center, New Orleans, Louisiana;
Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, Los Angeles, California (catalogue)

1985    "Texas Visions - A Celebration of Texas Artists", Art League of Houston, Houston, Texas (catalogue) Included in Selected Traveling Exhibition
Two Person Exhibition, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas

1984    Two Person Exhibition, Artist's Alliance Gallery, San Antonio, Texas

1983    Survey of Texas Ceramics, Objects Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
"Poetry: Visual and Verbal", Artist's Alliance Gallery, San Antonio, Texas
"Texas Clay", Southwest Texas State University in San Marcos, and University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas

1983    Amarillo Competition, Amarillo Art Center, Amarillo, Texas

1982    "Six Contemporary Artists", Galveston Arts Center Gallery, Galveston, Texas
"Sculpture on the Green", Connemara Conservancy Foundation, Dallas, Texas
"Expo de San Antonio en Mexico", Polyforum Siquieros, Mexico, D.F.
"Myth Makers and Story Tellers", Patrick Gallery, Austin, Texas

1981    "The Earthbound Object", Lufkin Creative Arts Center, Lufkin, Texas
"Texas Crafts - New Expressions", Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas, Texas (catalogue)

1980    Two Person Exhibition, Clay and Fiber Gallery, Taos, New Mexico
Two Person Exhibition, San Antonio Art Institute, San Antonio, Texas
6th Annual Outdoor Invitational Sculpture Show, Shidoni Gallery, Tesuque, New   Mexico

1979    13th Annual Southwestern Area Art Show, Museum of the Southwest, Midland, Texas
            (First Award in Sculpture)

1978    Two Person Exhibition, University of Texas at the Permian Basin, Odessa, Texas

1977    Two Person Exhibition, Odessa College, Odessa, Texas

1976    The Southwest - Tarrant County Annual, Fort Worth Art Museum, Fort Worth, Texas
''Primary Smiles'', Two Person Exhibition, Creative Craft Alliance, Shreveport, Louisiana

1975    "Craft as Art in Texas", Laguna Gloria Museum, Austin, Texas
Two Person Exhibition, Austin College, Sherman, Texas

1974    16th Texas Crafts Exhibition, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas, Texas

1973    South Central Region Crafts Exhibition, Denver Art Museum, Denver, Colorado (Traveling Exhibition)

 

COLLECTIONS

McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, Texas

Museum of the Southwest, Midland, Texas

San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas

Ellen Noel Art Museum, Odessa, Texas

Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport Texas

Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, Texas

San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, Texas

South Texas Blood and Tissue Center, San Antonio, Texas

University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas

Coastal Bend College, Beeville, Texas

The Art Center, Waco, Texas

Frost Bank, San Antonio and Austin, Texas

Phipps Cavazos PLLC, San Antonio, Texas

American Airlines, Los Angeles, California

Matthews & Branscomb Law Offices, San Antonio and Austin, Texas

3D/ International Design, San Antonio, Texas

Gallaudet University, Washington, D.C.

Allied Signal Corporation, Washington, D.C.

Arts Council of San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas

The Hyatt Regency Hotel, San Antonio, Texas

Bank of San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas

New Mexico Junior College, Hobbs, New Mexico

Odessa College, Odessa, Texas

University of Houston Clear Lake, Houston, Texas

San Antonio Botanical Gardens, San Antonio, Texas

Muzak South Texas, San Antonio, Texas

Creative Civilization Advertising, San Antonio, Texas

Lowe Enterprises, Denver, Colorado

Over 200 private collections

 

COMMISSIONS

2006    City of San Antonio, Beacon Hill Neighborhood Association, San Antonio, Texas
            Large outdoor sculpture.

2004 Albuquerque Zoo, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Design and fabrication of entrances and central outdoor sculpture, African Animals section.
(collaboration with Steve Teeters)

1996 Niles Wine Bar, San Antonio, Texas

         Large ceramic sculpture, interior mural. Overall design, renovation, and execution of all interiors (collaboration with Pat Chumney and Harold Wood).

1993    Private commission, Santa Fe, New Mexico

            Wood relief.

1992    Private commission, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

            Wood relief with suspended elements.

1992    Private commission, Santa Fe, New Mexico

            Wood relief with suspended elements.

1988    Private commission, San Antonio, Texas

            Outdoor ceramic sculpture.

1986    Gallaudet University, Washington, D.C.

            Mural sized painting/relief.

1985    San Antonio Performing Arts Association, San Antonio, Texas

            Painting for program cover.

1981    The Hyatt Regency Hotel, San Antonio, Texas

            Three ceramic sculptures.

1976    Private commission, Dallas, Texas

            Outdoor ceramic sculpture.

1975    Private commission, Dallas, Texas

 

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

1983-1989       San Antonio College, San Antonio, Texas.  Instructor Ceramics, Art Appreciation, Drawing, Two-Dimensional Design.

1979-1985       San Antonio Art Institute, San Antonio, Texas.  Instructor Sculpture, Ceramics, Art Appreciation, Collage, Drawing.

1983                St. Philip's College, San Antonio, Texas.  Instructor (one semester) Art Appreciation.

1980                University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas. 
Visiting Lecturer (one semester) Three-Dimensional Design.

1979                Southwest Craft Center, San Antonio, Texas. 
Guest Instructor (one semester) Ceramics.

1976-1979       New Mexico Junior College, Hobbs, New Mexico.  Professor Ceramics, Drawing, Painting, Art Appreciation.

1974-1976       Olla Podrida Pottery Workshop, Dallas, Texas.  Instructor Ceramics.

1971-1973       Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas.  Graduate Teaching Assistant (four semesters) Ceramics, Drawing, Two-Dimensional Design, Three-Dimensional Design.